GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

At Max Business Services, we take your privacy seriously and we are fully committed to keeping your information private. Providing and holding personal information comes with significant rights on your part and significant responsibilities on ours.
 

This Data Privacy Notice is provided to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018. GDPR requires greater accountability and transparency from organisations such as ours with regard to the treatment of your personal information, and provides data subjects with enhanced rights and greater control over how we process it.

This data privacy notice summary explains the most important aspects of how we use your information and what rights you have in relation to your personal information and how you can exercise such rights.

 

1. Who are we?

 

Throughout this document, "we", "us", "our" and "ours" refer to Max Business Services. Max Business Services was established in 2015.

2. The information we collect about you

 

We will hold:

- Identity & contact information
- Financial details & information
- Marital status and/or financial associations
- Other personal information
- Information which you have consented to us using
- Other personal information such as: telephone recordings and information provided when exercising your rights under Section 9 below

- Documentation related to your business

- Recordings of phone calls made to the following numbers: 065 670 3011, 065 670 3015 and 085 211 9311

3. When we collect your information

We collect information:

(i) you give us;

(ii) information from your use of our services or our websites;

(iii) information provided to us by third parties;

(iv) during a phone call made to one of the above-mentioned phone numbers.

 

4. How we use your information

 

We use, and share, your data in the following cases:

 

– to assess eligibility for the services we offer
– use for our legitimate interests (which you may object to) such as managing our business on a day to day basis including providing service information, training and quality assurance.
– you have agreed or explicitly consented to the using of your data in a specific way (you may withdraw your consent at any time).

 

5. How we use automated processing of analytics

 

We may use automated processing to assist in compliance with our legal obligations.

6. Who we share your information with

Sharing can occur in the following circumstances and/or with the following:

– Customers & Suppliers of your business
– Statutory, regulatory bodies and law enforcement authorities
– Banks, Credit Unions & other lenders

 

7. How long we hold your information

 

Our retention periods are subject to legislation and regulatory rules set by the authorities.

Recordings of phone calls are deleted in the following way:

(i) immediately after the phone call;

(ii) after listening back to the phone call;

(iii) at the end of every calendar month if not deleted in cases (i) and (ii)

 

8. Implications of not providing information

 

If you do not provide information we may not be able to provide/continue to provide services to you

 

You will be informed in instances where information which is not a contractual requirement or is not needed to comply with our legal obligations is requested.

 

9. How to exercise your information rights including the right to object

 

GDPR acts to empower data subjects with enhanced rights in relation to how we use your information, including the right, without undue delay, to:

 

– Find out if we use your information, access your information and receive copies of your information
– Have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated
– Object to particular use of your personal data for our legitimate business interests.
– In certain circumstances, to have your information deleted or our use of your data restricted
– Exercise the right to data portability (i.e. obtain a transferable copy of your information we hold to transfer to another provider)
– To withdraw consent at any time where processing is based on consent.

 

If you have any questions as to how we use your information or if you wish to exercise any of your data rights you can contact our data protection officer by contacting 0656703015 or at info@maxservices.ie . If you make your request electronically, we will try to provide you with the relevant information electronically.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

 

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.